Shanghai Government Scholarships for International Students

Publisher:衣苗Delivery time:2019-03-11Views:654


Shanghai Government Scholarships for International Students
I.Applicants

International students applying to study in higher educational institutions in Shanghai

II.Funding period

Three years for doctoral students;

Two-three years for graduate program;

Four years for undergraduate program; five years for undergraduate program in medicine studies

One year for pre-college program

III.Categories

i.The Shanghai Government Scholarships (SGS) is classified into A and B types.

ii.Coverage

Type A includes tuition, expenses for accommodation and living, and medical insurance;

Type B includes tuition and medical insurance.

iii.Standard (RMB/person/year)

Program TypeDisciplinary ClassificationType AType B
TotalTuitionAccommodationLivingMedical InsuranceTotalTuitionMedical Insurance
UndergraduateClassification 159,20020,0008,40030,00080020,80020,000800
Classification 262,20023,0008,40030,00080023,80023,000800
Classification 366,20027,0008,40030,00080027,80027,000800
GraduateClassification 170,20025,0008,40036,00080025,80025,000800
Classification 274,20029,0008,40036,00080029,80029,000800
Classification 379,20034,0008,40036,00080034,80034,000800
PhDClassification 187,80033,00012,00042,00080033,80033,000800
Classification 292,80038,00012,00042,00080038,80038,000800
Classification 399,80045,00012,00042,00080045,80045,000800

Notes:
1. Classification 1 includes philosophy, economics, law, education, literature, history, management; Classification 2 includes science, engineering and agriculture; Classification 3 includes medicine and art. 
2. International Students of pre-college programscan enjoy the scholarship with the undergraduate standard of Classification 1, which will be allocated to the Shanghai International Student Pre-college. 
IV.Application Conditions

i.Age and education background

Students applying for the undergraduate programs, should obtain a high school degree or above and be no more than 25 years old; for the graduate programs, students should have a bachelor or above degree and be no more than 35 years old; for the PhD programs, students should have a master degree or above with academic research ability, and be no more than 40 years old. Students applying for the pre-college program should obtain a high school degree under the age of 23 years old, with a letter of pre-admission of undergraduate program by a Shanghai university.

ii.Language proficiency

Generally, applicants should achieve a Chinese level of HSK4 and meet the language requirement of the university applied to join.iii.Students that have won the Chinese Government Scholarship or any scholarship offered by other organizations are not entitled to apply SGS.V.Application
Students can log onto the Study in Shanghai website, ( http://apply.study.shmec.gov.cn/), which provides information on universities, courses, application periods and procedures. Students can apply for the scholarship on the website.VI.Annual Evaluation

Universities in Shanghai recruiting SGS students will make comprehensive evaluationsof the SGS students’ academic performance, attitude, attendance and conduct every year. Students evaluated as qualified are entitled to get the scholarship in the following year; those who fail the evaluation will be suspended or deprived of the scholarship for the following year.




XML 地图 | Sitemap 地图